curatorial work


2016 New Materialisms (Station 3.2 - 3.5) . (Grey Area) . artists: Martin Callanan, Hrvoje Hirsl, Ivan Marusic Klif, Eloi Puig, Goran Trbuljak . St. Peter Church, Town Museum Korcula . Korcula

2016 New Materialisms (Station 3.1) . (Grey Area) . artists: Alexei Blinov, Martin Callanan, Vladislav Kneževic, Špela Petric / Miha Turšic, Goran Trbuljak . Institute for Contemporary Art . Zagreb


2015 - 2016 The Unconquered City: The Issue of Housing by MAF The Women's Anti-Fascist Network of Zagreb and Tactical Tech Berlin . Connecting Cities Network . Museum of Contemprorary Art media facade . Zagreb

2015 Andrea Polli: Particle Fallz . Connecting Cities Network . Museum of Contemprorary Art media facade . Zagreb

2015 Ghana Think Tank: Problems / Solutions . curated by Darko Frtiz for the Connecting Cities Network . Avenue Mall and Museum of Contemprorary Art media facade . Zagreb

2015 New Materialisms (Station 2) . artists: Alexei Blinov, Vladislav Knezevc, Joseph Beuys / Max Bense, Bronac Ferran . grey) (area . Korcula

2015 Naming Things . artists: localStyle (Marlena Novak, Jay Alan Yim) . grey) (area . Korcula

2015
New Materialisms (Station 1) . artists: Petric / Tursic, (Digitalizirani) Praxis, Armin Medosch . grey) (area . Korcula

2014 Histories of Post-digital: 1960s and 1970s Media Art Snapshots. co-curators Ekmel Ertan and Darko Fritz . Akbank Sanat . Beyoglu, Istanbul . Turkey . Artists “9 Evenings of Theatre and Engineering”: John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Öyvind Fahlström, Alex Hay, Deborah Hay, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, David Tudor, Robert Whitman. Digital artists: Marc Adrian, Vladimir Bonacic, Frank Böttger, Jan Baptist Bedaux/Jeroen Clausman/Arthur Veen (Compos 68)8, Waldemar Cordeiro, Charles Csury, D. E. Evans, Michael Fahres, David R. Garrison, Hans Köhler, Auro Lecci, Robert Mallary, Jean Claude Marquette, Gustav Metzger, Tomislav Mikulic, Petar Milojevic, Jorge Moscati, Frieder Nake, Georg Nees, A. Michael Noll, Ivan Picelj, Ludwig Rase, Sylvia Roubaud, Beverly Rowe, Remko Scha, Manfred Robert Schroeder, Aron Warszawski, Georg Weiss, Rolf Wölk, Edvard Zajec, Vilko Ziljak, Anton Zöttl

2014 Pacific Shorcuts - Art from New Zealand . artists: Leah Barclay, Mez Breeze, Ian Clothier / Andrew Hornblow, Shannon Novak, Nigel Helyer, Pierre Proske . grey) (area . Korcula

2014 Branka Cvjeticanin: We Buy Gold_#CFB53B . grey) (area, Korcula

2013 Axes . grey) (area . Korcula . Artists: Nina Kurtela and Valentina Lacmanovic

2013 Sandro Djukic: Correlation of Inner Images - Lighthouse . grey) (area, Korcula

2012 Trans Adriatic Grey Area . Artists: Darko Fritz, Hrvoje Hirsl, Jaromil, Ivan Marusic Klif, Thomson and Craighead, Luigi Pagliarini, Edita Pecotic, Davor Sanvincenti . LAMPO Project / Net&Contemporary Art Exhibition, D'Annunzio Room, Aurum, Pescara, Italy

2012 Rino Efendic: PRAXITEN / Summer school, winter tears . grey) (area, Korcula

2012 Hrvoje Hirsl: Reversible (Le temps detruit tout) . grey) (area, Korcula

2012 Davor Sanvincenti: 1 0 0 1 revisited . grey) (area, Korcula

2011 Concretely Immaterial . HICA, the Highland Institute for Contemporary Art, Inverness-shire, Scotland and grey) (area space of contemporary and media art, Korcula, Croatia. Curated by Darko Fritz and HICA.
Artists showing at grey) (area: Geoff Lucas, Eloi Puig and Thomson + Craighead. Artists showing at HICA: Samuel Cepeda, Nina Czegledy + Marcus Neustetter, Darko Fritz, Andreja Kuluncic, Edita Pecotic, Transfer and Goran Trbuljak.


2011 Tanja Deman: Abode of Vacancy . grey) (area . Korcula

2011 Tvrtko Juric: Daniil Harms (three short films) . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 Dmitry Gelfand (Russia) and Evelina Domnitch (Belarus): Sonolevitaton live-performed installation . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 Dalibor Martinis: TV news 04. 09. 1974. . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 Alexei Borisov and Olga Nosova (Russia) . concert . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 Andreja Kuluncic: Commercialization of the history interventions in public space / program in collaboration with City Museum Korcula, Korcula / kor::net - Korcula network / . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 Mihovil Pansini: Toilet film projected at the very location where it was shot in 1963 / program in collaboration with UIII, Zagreb, Croatian Film Association, Zagreb and City Museum Korcula . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 Mihovil Pansini: How space remembers? films: Osudjeni (1954), Brodovi ne pristaju (1955), Siesta (1958) / program in collaboration with the Croatian Film Association, Zagreb and City Museum Korcula . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 TIK - Time Inventor's Kabinet: Windclocks workshop and presentation / program in collaboration with Okno (Brussels), COL-ME (Bratislava) and ESC (Graz) / . grey) (area . Korcula

2010 10th PERFORMANCE ART FESTIVAL: AMPLIFICATION - audiovisual physical live acts. artists : Francisco Lopez, Dmitry Gelfand / Evelina Domnitch . Osijek. Croatia

2009 3rd Quadrilateral Biennale, Media Art – Angles and Intersections . curator of Croatian section (artistis: Bulaja, Ceric, Martinis, Marusic) . artististic director: Christiane Pau . Curators: Nina Czegledy (HU), Peter Tomaž Dobrila (SL), Darko Fritz (CRO), Elena Giulia Rossi (IT)l . Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art . Rijeka . Croatia

2009 Reconstructions: private = public = private = public = (Selection of Works by Croatian Contemporary Artist: Artists: Helena Bulaja . Boris Cvjetanovic . Ivan Faktor . Sanja Ivekovic . Zeljko Jerman . Andreja Kuluncic . Dalibor Martinis . Edita Pecotic . Goran Trbuljak . Slaven Tolj) . REX . Belgrade . Serbia

2009 . Nina Czegledy and Marcus Neustetter: The Visual Collider . Gallery of Modern and Contemporary Art . Vela Luka

2009 . Ivan Marusic Klif: Synchronicity . grey) (area . Korcula

2009 . Samuel Cepeda: The Clouds have no nation . grey) (area . Korcula

2009 . Toni Mestrovic: Abyssos 6 .grey) (area . Korcula

2009 . Petar Grimani: XXXXXXXX . grey) (area . Korcula

2009 . Lemeh 42: Flowers of Alhambra . 3 Volta Gallery . Lumbarda

2008 - 2009 bit international . [Nove] Tendencije – Computer and Visual Research (Zagreb 1961 - 1973) . ZKM | Museum for Contemporary Art . Karlshrue . co-curator Peter Weibel
Artists: Marc Adrian, José Luis Alexanco, Kurd Alsleben/Cord Passow, Getulio Alviani, Giovanni Anceschi (Gruppo T), Anonymous Collective, Marina Apollonio, Vojin Bakic, John Baldessari, Manuel Barbadillo, Otto Beckmann/Oskar Beckmann/Alfred Grassl, Jan Baptist Bedaux/Jeroen Clausman/Arthur Veen (Compos 68), Alberto Biasi (Gruppo N), Hartmut Böhm, Frank Böttger, Vladimir Bonacic, Davide Boriani (Gruppo T), Rechenzentrum, Institut Boris Kidric, Martha Boto, Ennio Chiggio (Gruppo N), Ivan Cižmek, Gianni Colombo (Gruppo T), Waldemar Cordeiro / Jorge Moscati, Giovanni Antonio Costa (Gruppo N), Carlos Cruz-Diez, Charles Csuri / James Shaffer, Dadamaino, Gerardo Delgado, Hugo Rudolfo Demarco, Gabriele De Vecchi (Gruppo T), Milan Dobeš, Juraj Dobrovic, Piero Dorazio, Angel Duarte (Equipo 57), Effekt, Darel Eschbach, Michel Fadat, Willam A. Fetter, Alan Marc France, Herbert W. Franke, David R. Garrison, Karl Gerstner, Rolf Glasmeier, Gorgona, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Hein Gravenhorst, Horacio Garcia-Rossi, Lily Greenham, Gruppo MID, Dieter Hacker, Leon D. Harmon, Grace C. Hertlein, Miljenko Horvat, Gottfried Jäger, Raimer Jochims, Sture Johannesson/Sten Kallin, Rudolf Kämmer, Hiroshi Kawano, On Kawara, Julije Knifer, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Hans Köhler, Edoardo Landi (Gruppo N), Ben F. Laposky, Julio Le Parc, Sol LeWitt, Walter Leblanc, Auro Lecci, Wolfgang Ludwig, Heinz Mack, Frank Joseph Malina, Robert Mallary, Piero Manzoni, Enzo Mari, Jean-Claude Marquette (G.A.I.V.), Manfredo Massironi (Gruppo N), Almir Mavignier, Gustav Metzger, Leslie Mezei, Tomislav Mikulic, Petar Milojevic, Manfred Mohr, Jane Moon, François Morellet, Bruno Munari, Monique Nahas/ Hervé Huitric (G.A.I.V.), Frieder Nake, Maurizio Nannucci, Georg Nees, A. Michael Noll, Koloman Novak, Lev Nusberg (Dvizenije), OHO, Duane Palyka, Sergej Pavlin, Henk Peeters, Helga Philipp, Ivan Picelj, Otto Piene, Marko Pogacnik, Uli Pohl, Rogelio Polesello, Manuel Quejido, Zoran Radovic, Ludwig Rase, Karl Reinhartz, Vjenceslav Richter, Christian Roeckenschuss, Sylvia Roubaud/Gerold Weiss, Paolo Scheggi, Manfred R. Schroeder, Lillian Schwartz, Ana und Javier Segui, Nikola Sérman, Soledad Sevilla, Jesus Raphael Soto, Aleksandar Srnec, Joël Stein, Thomas Michael Stephens (ARC), Kerry Strand, Alan Sutcliffe, Miroslav Sutej, Zdenek Sýkora, Paul Talman, Luis Tomasello, Goran Trbuljak, Miloš Urbásek, Stan VanDerBeek, Gregorio Vardanega, Grazia Varisco, Victor Vasarely, Nanda Vigo, herman de vries, Ante Vulin, Aron Warszawski, John Whitney, Ludwig Wilding, Rolf Wölk, José Maria Yturralde, Yvaral, Edward Zajec, Walter Zehringer, Vilko Ziljak, Anton Zöttl.
Audio archive of symposia presentations and debates (1968, 1969, 1971, 1973): Marc Adrian, Kurd Alsleben, ARC - Art Research Center, Badi Banga ne-Mwine, Dimitrije Baši?evi?, László Beke, Renzo Beltrame, René Berger, Božo Bek, Jonathan Benthall, Alberto Biasi , Vladimir Bonacic, Florentino Briones, Silvio Ceccato, Waldemar Cordeiro, Nena Dimitrijevic, Fanie Dupré, Jacques Dupré , Umberto Eco, Herbert W. Franke, Grga Gamulin, Karl Gerstner, Alfred Grassl, Jean-Claude Halgand, Josef Hlavácek, Vera Horvat-Pintaric, Hervé Huitric, Hiroshi Kawano, Boris Kelemen, Martin Krampen, Fedor Kritovac, Zelimir Koscevic, Jean-Claude Marquette, Abraham A. Moles, Francois Molnar, Leonardo Mosso, Frieder Nake, Branimir Makanec, Matko Mestrovic, Vladimir Muljevic, Lev Nusberg , Radoslav Putar, Vjenceslav Richter, Ronald B. de Sousa , Josef Hermann Stiegler, Srboljub Stojanovic, Sreco Dragan, Irina Subotic, Zdenko Sternberg, Bozo Tezak, Jiri Valoch, Edward Zajec.

2007 bit international . [Nove] Tendencije – Computer and Visual Research (Zagreb 1961 - 1973) . curated by Darko Fritz . 106 artists . Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum . Graz . Austria

2008 Edita Pecotic: Moreska . grey) (area . Korcula

2008 Goran Trbuljak (Zagreb): OLD IS NICE . grey) (area . Korcula

2008 annonymous (BTF): Miso 2.0. . grey) (area . Korcula

2008 Drazen Vitolovic: Satellite . public art , grey) (area . Korcula

2008 Transfer (HRT): Theoretical films . grey) (area . Korcula

2006 Variable Amnesia . Contemporary art from Croatia . Artists: Darko Fritz, Andreja Kuluncic, Dalibor Martinis, Magdalena Pederin, Goran Trbuljak . Croatian Pavilion at the Eastern Neighbours exhibition . Cultural center Babel . Utrecht . Netherlands

2007 Tomo Savic Gecan . grey) (area,. Korcula in collaboration with Volume, Amsterdam and SKOR De Inijk, Amsterdam . Croatian Architects Association .Zagreb [> invitation]

2007 Slaven Tolj: Globalization + Lighter (performance) . grey) (area . Korcula

2007 Josko Bace: Lighthouse . grey) (area . Korcula

2007 Radioqalia (Adam Hyde .Honnor Hager): Radioastronomy . grey) (area . Korcula

2007 Gem Sqash (Adam Hyde . Ntsikelelo Ntshingila): Polar Islands . Festival Istruga

2007 Goran Trbuljak: Old and depressive.. . grey) (area . Korcula [ > pdf]

2006 Ivan Faktor: Zeljko Jerman: My Month . . grey) (area . Korcula . [cro + photos]

2006 Boris Cvjetanovic: Fotovideo (Photovideo)
. grey) (area . Korcula

2006 Lala Rascic: Sorry, Wrong Number . grey) (area . Korcula [cro + photos]

2003 <dis.location> . Croatian artist from Rijkaakademie van beeldende kunsten in Amsterdam. artists: Darko Fritz, Ana Kadoic, David Maljkovic, Lala Rascic, Svebor Kranjc . Zagreb City Museum . Zagreb . Croatia

2001 Lights from Zagreb . interactive light installations by Zagreb . artists: Davor Antolic Antas, Ivan Marusic Klif and Magdalena Pederin . De Parel . Amsterdam

2000 CLUB.NL project . [with Ademir Arapovic and Nienke Vijlbrief] . Karantena 4 festival . Art workshop Lazareti, Dubrovnik .+ presentation at De Parel Gallery . Amsterdam

2000 I am Still Alive . pioneering computer art from the 60s and internet art . PM gallery / Mi2 Institute / mama /internet . Zagreb

1999 The culture of graphic design in the Netherlands: Martijn Sandberg | Mevis & Deursen | De Nederlandse Bank . Karas Gallery , 34th Zagreb Salon . Zagreb